CHURCH COMMITTEES

Church Leadership Council (CLC)

Members
Chair Chris Everly
Vice Chair Scott Poteet
Lay Leader/Lay Representative to Annual Conference Bart Folta
Associate Lay Leader Amy Simpson
Chair of Finance Committee Ron Dyer
Chair of Staff-Parish Relations Tracy Miller
Representative of Trustees Oral Lambert
Church Treasurer Steve Burich
Representative of United Methodist Youth Jack Shepherd & Keylee Henderson
Young Adult Representative (18-35 years of age) Michael Snow
Senior Pastor Ralph Rowley
Associate Pastor Benson McGlone
At Large Carolyn Freid
At Large Fred Metz
At Large Kristen Rimer Sheely
Stewardship Chair Beth Lantz
Second Century Committee Chair Terry Jenkins
Recording Secretary Michael Key
Church Administrator Ken Miller (non-voting)
Director of Adult Discipleship Brenda Stahl
Director of Senior Ministry Janice Cagle
Director of Student Ministry Chuck Cassidy
Director of Children’s Ministry OPEN
Director of Communications Heather McEntee (non-voting)

 

Meeting Minutes

CLC Minutes November 30, 2016

CLC Minutes October 19, 2016

CLC Minutes September 21, 2016
CLC Minutes June 15, 2016
CLC Minutes April 20, 2016
CLC Minutes January 20, 2016


CLC Minutes December 16, 2015
CLC Minutes November 18, 2015
CLC Minutes October 21, 2015
CLC Minutes September 16, 2015
CLC Minutes August 19, 2015

Other Documents

Vision Presentation Nov 30, 2016

Blueprint Sermon Feb 5, 2017

 Chair Ron Dyer
 Vice-Chair Bev Boyer
 CLC Chair Chris Everly
 Trustee Representative Steve Lantz
 SPR Chair Tracy Miller
 Stewardship Chair Beth Lantz
 Associate Lay Leader Bart Folta
Financial Secretary Tim Miller
Treasurer Steve Burich
 Church Administrator Ken Miller – no vote
 Church Accountant Dusty Nickerson – no vote
 Recording Secretary Phil Cockrill
 At Large Member Trina Lee
At Large Member Joanne Griggs
At Large Member Willis Watson
Senior Pastor Ralph Rowley
 Associate Pastor Benson McGlone
Documents

VBUMC YTD 6-30-16
2016/2017 Operating Budget
VBUMC YTD 4-30-16
VBUMC YTD 2-29-16

CLC Chair Chris Everly
CLC Vice Chair Scott Poteet
Lay Leader Bart Folta
Chair Staff Parish Relations Tracy Miller
Chair Finance Ron Dyer
Chair Second Century Committee Terry Jenkins
Chair Trustees Oral Lambert
Senior Pastor Ralph Rowley
Associate Pastor Benson McGlone
 Chair Pastor Ralph Rowley
 Alternate Chair Pastor Benson McGlone
 Member Scott Nisbet
 Member Lisa Miller
 Member Derek Robinson
Member Valerie Hoey
 Member Bob Morrison
 Member Shelley Green
 Member  Pam Whitley
 Member  John Puvogel
 Member  Bill Evans
 Lay Leader  Bart Folta

Senior pastor serves as chair, meetings can be directed by the Associate Pastor, at the direction of the Senior Pastor.

 Chair Tracy Miller
 Vice Chair Heyden Whittman
 Member Lauren Calcutt
 Member Kevin Arrington
 Member Kim Denton
 Member Bobby Townsend
 Member Donna Watson
 Member Pam Poteet
 Member Rich Smith
 Lay Leader Member Bart Folta
Senior Pastor Ralph Rowley
 Chair OPEN
 Member Terry Jenkins
 Member Mike Crane
 Member Tom Broyles
 Member Steve Lantz
 Member Kendall Rasberry
 Member Ellen Keeter
 Member Trish Wilbourne
 Member Jim Eilertsen
 Church Administrator (non-voting) Ken Miller
 Trustee Emeritus (non-voting) John Clarke
 Senior Pastor Ralph Rowley
 Foundation Committee Chair Phil Cockrill
 Member Frank Minkewicz
 Member Bill Gough
 Member Doug Wilbourne
 Member John Clarke
 Member Amy Arrington
 Member Ginny Pritchett
 Member Chip Whittman
 Senior Pastor  Ralph Rowley
 Associate Pastor  Benson McGlone
 Church Administrator  Ken Miller
 Member Bill Boyer
 Member Joan Schlegelmilch
 Member Zane Hoy
 Member Skip Johnson
 Member Bobby Collenberg
 Member Sue Shepheard
 Chair Beth Lantz
 Member Josh Seager
 Member Carrie Knoche
 Member Bill Gough
 Member Bob West
Member Walt Cole
 Senior Pastor Ralph Rowley
 Church Administrator Ken Miller
 Director of Adult Discipleship Brenda Stahl
 Director of Communications Heather McEntee

annual-report-2015-16

 Seaside School Director Heidi Beauchaine
 Director of Children’s Ministries OPEN
 Member Jamison Rasberry
 Member Sue Shepheard
 Member McKenzie Robinson
 Member Ashley Puvogel
 Member Tim Miller
 Senior Pastor Ralph Rowley
 Altar Guild Priscilla Hendren
Communion Steward Margaret Bailey
 Music Director Tina Gimlin
 Choir Director Bill Boardman
 Praise Team Leader Ted Tignor
 Usher Bobby Collenberg
 Usher Scott Bailey
 Usher John Roberts
Safety & Security Team Chair Jeff Andrews
Trustee Kendall Rasberry
CLC Michael Key
SCC Rolfe Ashworth
SPR Pamula Poteet
Finance Committee Phil Cockrill
Church Administrator Ken Miller
Lay Member to Annual Conference Bart Folta
Lay Member to Annual Conference Amy Simpson
Reserve Lay Member to Annual Conference Ron Dyer
Reserve Lay Member to Annual Conference Jean Dyer
District Conference Delegate Carolyn Freid
District Conference Delegate Kristen Rimer Sheely
District Conference Delegate Youth Jack Shepheard
District Steward Ron Dyer
Reserve District Steward Bev Boyer
Church Historian Rosalee Jewell